Oscars 2012 : The Nominations

Here are the nominations for the Oscars 2012 as announced today !

War Horse

BEST PICTURE : 
– The Artist
– The Descendants
– Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
– The Help
– Hugo
– MidnighT In Paris
– Moneyball
– The Tree Of Life
– War Horse

 

 

 

Demián Bichir

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE : 
– Demián Bichir : A Better Life
– George Clooney : The Descendants
– Jean Dujardin : The Artist
– Gary Oldman : Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
– Brad Pitt : Moneyball

 

 

 

 

 

Max von Sydow

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE : 
– Kenneth Branagh : My Week With Marilyn
– Jonah Hill : Moneyball
– Nick Nolte : Warrior
– Christopher Plummer : Beginners
– Max Von Sydow : Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

 

 

 

 

Meryl Streep

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE : 
– Glenn Close : Albert Nobbs
– Viola Davis : The Help
– Rooney Mara : The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
– Meryl Streep : The Iron Lady
– Michelle Williams : My Week With Marilyn

 

 

 

 

Octavia Spencer

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE : 
– Bérénice Bejo : The Arsitst
– Jessica Chastain : The Help
– Melissa McCarthy : Bridesmaids
– Janet McTeer : Albert Nobbs
– Octavia Spencer : The Help

 

 

 

 

Rango

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM : 
– A Cat In Paris
– Chico & Rita
– Kung Fu Panda 2
– Puss In Boots
– Rango

 

 

 

 

Harry Potter

ART DIRECTION : 
– The Artist : Production Design: Laurence Bennett, Set Decoration: Robert Gould
– Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows (Part 2) : Production Design: Stuart Craig, Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
– Hugo : Production Design: Dante ferretti, Set Decoration: francesca Lo Schiavo
– Midnight In Paris : Production Design: Anne Seibel, Set Decoration: Hélène Dubreuil
– War Horse : Production Design: Rick Carter, Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

 

Hugo

CINEMATOGRAPHY : 
– The Artist : Guillaume Schiffman
– The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo : Jeff Cronenweth
– Hugo : Robert Richardson
– The Tree Of Life : Emmanuel Lubezki
– War Horse : Janusz Kaminski

 

 

 

 

The Artist

Costume Design :
– Anonymous : Lisy Christl
– The Artist : Mark Bridges
– Hugo : Sandy Powell
– Jane Eyre : Michael o’Connor
– W.e. : Arianne Phillips

 

 

 

 

Midnight In Paris

DIRECTING : 
– The Artist : Michel Hazanavicius
– The Descendants : Alexander Payne
– Hugo : Martin Scorsese
– Midnight In Paris : Woody Allen
– The Tree Of Life : Terrence Malick

 

 

 

 

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE : 
– Hell And Back Again : Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner
– If A Tree Falls: A Story Of The Earth : Liberation Front : Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
– Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory : Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky
– Pina : Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel
– Undefeated : TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas

DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT : 
– The Barber Of Birmingham: Foot Soldier Of The Civil Rights Movement : Robin Fryday And Gail Dolgin
– God Is The Bigger Elvis : Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson
– Incident In New Baghdad : James Spione
– Saving Face : Daniel Junge And Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
– The Tsunami And The Cherry Blossom : Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

MoneyBall

FILM EDITING : 
– The Artist : Anne-Sophie Bion And Michel Hazanavicius
– The Descendants : Kevin Tent
– The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo : Kirk Baxter And Angus Wall
– Hugo : Thelma Schoonmaker
– Moneyball : Christopher Tellefsen

 

 

 

 

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM : 
– Bullhead : Belgium
– In Darkness : Poland
– Monsieur Lazhar : Canada
– A Separation : Iran


MAKEUP : 
– Albert Nobbs : Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle
– Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows (Part 2) : Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight and Lisa Tomblin
– The Iron Lady : Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE) : 
– The Adventures of TinTin : John Williams
– The Artist : Ludovic Bource
– Hugo : Howard Shore
– Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy : Alberto Iglesias
– War Horse : John Williams

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG) : 
– Man Or Muppet : The Muppets : Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie
– Real In Rio : Rio : Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown, Lyric by Siedah Garrett

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED) : 
– Dimanche/Sunday : Patrick Doyon
– The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore : William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg
– La Luna : Enrico Casarosa
– A Morning Stroll : Grant Orchard And Sue Goffe
– Wild life : Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) :
– Pentecost : Peter McDonald and Eimear o’Kane
– Raju : Max Zähle And Stefan Gieren
– The Shore : Terry George And Oorlagh George
– Time Freak : Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey
– Tuba Atiantic : Hallvar Witzø

SOUND EDITING : 
– Drive : Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
– The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo : Ren Klyce
– Hugo : Philip Stockton And Eugene Gearty
– Transformers: Dark Of The Moon : Ethan Van Der Ryn And Erik Aadahl
– War Horse : Richard Hymns And Gary Rydstrom

SHOUND MIXING : 
– The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo : David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson
– Hugo : Tom fleischman and John Midgley
– Moneyball : Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick
– Transformers: Dark Of The Moon : Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin
– War Horse : Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

VISUAL EFFECTS :
– Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows (Part 2) : Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson
– Hugo : Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning
– Real Steel : Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg
– Rise Of The Planet Of The Apes : Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett
– Transformers: Dark Of The Moon : Scott farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John frazier


Crouhana

Blogger, Cee Owner, Multimedia Engineer, Social Media Addict

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: